Tue. May 17th, 2022

AFL DRAFT RANKINGS

January 4, 2022

Long form fantasy draft season is closing in, upcoming decisions have a future positive & negative impact on team performance.

@aflratingsPete has ranked the 2021 AFL Draft from a fantasy perspective, all 65 players are listed in order below.

The order takes into consideration likely long term position, age, projected fantasy scoring output, likelihood of securing a spot in the best 22.

The forecast is projected on the return at a 5 year mark from the draft date when scoring should be optimal.

Fantasy Resources

AFL Player News

AFL Centre Bounces

AFL Injuries

2021 AFL DRAFT – FANTASY RANKINGS

2021AFL DRAFT FANTASY RANKING
1Nick Daicos (Collingwood)
2Josh Ward (Hawthorn)
3Neil Erasmus (Fremantle) 
4Finn Callaghan (GWS Giants) 
5Ben Hobbs (Essendon)
6Matthew Johnson (Fremantle)
7Jason Horne-Francis (Nth Melbourne)
8Josh Sinn (Port Adelaide)
9Sam Darcy (Western Bulldogs)
10James Willis (Geelong)
11Josh Fahey (GWS Giants) 
12Miller Bergman (Nth Melbourne)
13Angus Sheldrick (Sydney)
14Matthew Roberts (Sydney)
15Toby Conway (Geelong)
16Flynn Kroeger (Geelong)
17Judson Clarke (Richmond)
18Charlie Constable (Gold Coast)
19Connor MacDonald (Hawthorn)
20Nasiah Wanganeen-Milera (St Kilda)
21Corey Warner (Sydney)
22Campbell Chesser (West Coast)
23Samuel Banks (Richmond)
24Harvey Harrison (Collingwood)
25Greg Clark (West Coast)
26Garrett McDonagh (Essendon)
27Josh Goater (Nth Melbourne)
28Taj Woewodin (Melbourne)
29Hugh Jackson (Port Adelaide)
30Dante Visentini (Port Adelaide)
31Mac Andrew (Gold Coast)
32Jake Soligo (Adelaide)
33Mitchell Knevitt (Geelong)
34Luke Cleary (Western Bulldogs)
35Blake Howes (Melbourne)
36Josh Rachele (Adelaide)
37Tom Brown (Richmond)
38Tyler Sonsie (Richmond)
39Zac Taylor (Adelaide)
40Sam Butler (Hawthorn)
41Marcus Windhager (St Kilda)
42Jase Burgoyne (Port Adelaide)
43Brady Hough (West Coast)
44James Tunstill (Brisbane)
45Darcy Wilmot (Brisbane)
46Josh Gibcus (Richmond)
47Cooper Whyte (Geelong)
48Leek Aleer (GWS Giants)
49Arlo Draper (Collingwood)
50Cooper Murley (Collingwood)
51Mitchito Owens (St Kilda)
52Jack Williams (West Coast)
53Kai Lohmann (Brisbane)
54Alastair Lord (Essendon)
55Oscar Adams (St Kilda)
56Jai Serong (Hawthorn)
57Jye Amiss (Fremantle)
58Rhett Bazzo (West Coast)
59Jesse Motlop (Carlton)
60Eric Benning (Fremantle)
61Paul Curtis (Nth Melbourne)
62Arthur Jones (Western Bulldogs)
63Lachlan Rankin (Sydney)
64Jacob van Rooyen (Melbourne)
65Jackson Archer (Nth Melbourne)