AFL Stats: Inside 50 Differentials 2017-19

Richmond were the No.1 ranked team averaging a +7.1 Inside 50 Differential between 2017-19 (H&A season only), Gold Coast were ranked a league worst over the same period averaging -10.8.

Port Adelaide were ranked No.1 in 2019 finishing with an average of +9.5 Inside 50 Differential, Gold Coast were ranked last averaging -12.0.

Port Adelaide were the most improved team comparing 2018 & 2019, the Power averaged -0.4 in 2018 & +9.5 in 2019 (+9.9).

Melbourne had the biggest decline comparing 2018 & 2019, the Demons were +13.5 in 2018 & +1.8 in 2019 (-11.7).

Over the last 3 year period that Melbourne 2018 season of +13.5 was the best Inside 50 differential by any team, Brisbane recorded the worst Inside 50 differential in 2017 with an average of -15.0.

A total of five Final 8 teams recorded a positive Inside 50 differential in 2019, the 3 teams to record a negative Inside 50 differential were GWS (-1.5), Essendon (-3.7) & West Coast (-2.1).

Follow on Twitter @aflratingsStats

AFL Stats: Team Disposals 2017-19

TEAM 201920182017AVE
RICHMOND6.510.04.97.1
MELBOURNE1.813.53.86.4
PORT ADELAIDE9.5-0.49.86.3
COLLINGWOOD3.05.04.24.1
WESTERN BULLDOGS7.1-2.05.03.4
HAWTHORN3.58.5-2.33.2
GEELONG2.72.02.92.5
ADELAIDE-2.50.18.42.0
GWS GIANTS-1.50.32.20.3
ST. KILDA-0.5-1.80.6-0.6
NTH MELBOURNE0.8-0.4-2.5-0.7
WEST COAST-2.12.1-2.9-1.0
ESSENDON-3.71.6-2.7-1.6
SYDNEY-8.7-4.82.6-3.6
FREMANTLE-0.6-6.8-5.1-4.2
BRISBANE3.5-4.3-15.0-5.3
CARLTON-6.8-10.4-6.2-7.8
GOLD COAST-12.0-12.6-7.8-10.8


Follow on Game Day
Game Day News, Notes & Injuries.. Follow on Twitter @aflratings_Live

AA Post High