AFL Stats: 2020 H&A Season Disposals Per Inside 50

Ball movement and speed can be measured by tracking the amount of Disposals per Inside 50, game styles do vary from team to team so numbers high or low numbers can often be by design.

Round 1

Port Adelaide recorded a round high 357 Disposals against Gold Coast on Saturday night, the Power recorded 62 Inside 50s (5.8 Disposals per Inside 50).

The Western Bulldogs recorded just 22 Inside 50s in Round 1 (Rank 18) against Collingwood on Friday night, the Bulldogs recorded 282 Disposals (12.8 Disposals per Inside 50).

Follow on Twitter @aflratingsStats

Adelaide recorded 5.5 Disposals per Inside 50 in Round 1, the Crows averaged 7.8 Disposals per Inside 50 in the 2019 H&A season (-2.3 Differential).

GWS recorded 258 Disposals (Rank 17) and 42 Inside 50s in Round 1 (6.1 Disposals per Inside 50), the Giants averaged averaged 7.7 Disposals per Inside 50 in the 2019 H&A season (-1.6 Differential).

TEAM2019 H&A2020 MARSH2020 R12020 H&A2019/20 H&A DIFF
WESTERN BULLDOGS7.17.412.812.85.7
WEST COAST7.27.59.29.22.0
GOLD COAST7.75.99.59.51.8
ESSENDON7.47.18.38.30.9
FREMANTLE7.47.57.97.90.5
COLLINGWOOD8.08.48.48.40.4
ST. KILDA7.17.07.57.50.4
MELBOURNE6.97.27.17.10.2
GEELONG7.17.37.07.0-0.1
BRISBANE6.46.66.26.2-0.2
SYDNEY7.87.77.67.6-0.2
HAWTHORN7.06.96.66.6-0.4
RICHMOND6.76.15.85.8-0.9
PORT ADELAIDE6.96.95.85.8-1.1
NTH MELBOURNE7.46.86.26.2-1.2
GWS GIANTS7.77.86.16.1-1.6
CARLTON7.57.45.65.6-1.9
ADELAIDE7.88.85.55.5-2.3

🔵 Follow on Game Day Live
Game Day News, Notes & Injuries.. Follow on Twitter @aflratings_Live